Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Where to drop the ball?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:58 am

If the golf ball landed on the grass slope marked GUR, which is between the green & the bunker, where do you drop the ball?

I thought I had this questioned satisfied through some research some months back, but was told by a friend (single HCP golfer) that I was wrong.



Please refer to the above drawing & Rule 25-1. My understanding was that you can drop the ball at the Nearest Point of Relief (NPR), not nearer to the pin & not in the hazard (in this case, the bunker). So most of the time, you'll end up in light rough or even next to the fairway (marked by Blue X), which is very good lie compared to the bunker.

My friend told me the ball must be dropped inside the bunker instead (marked by Red X).

Anyone has the answer to this one?
Back to top Go down
sunny
Greens Committee Member
Greens Committee Member


Posts : 3575
Join date : 2009-06-17
Age : 41

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:07 am

nearest point of relief is away from the GUR and not necessarily behind the direct line which is in the bunker. In my opinion, your friend is wrong and you may drop at blue x.

But don't take my word for it. Let the pro answer. But it is unfair to penalise you and make you drop in bunker.

_________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence then, is not an act, but a habit.
Back to top Go down
Http://thescarletibis.wordpress.com
Lamts18
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 2514
Join date : 2009-06-19
Location : Singapore

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:13 am

Sunny is right... tell your friend to read the rule book properly... Mad Mad
Back to top Go down
Right_sided_coach
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 856
Join date : 2009-06-24

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:19 am

I also believe your friend is wrong. You can drop at point x

Rules 25-1 states

Except when the ball is in a water hazard or a lateral water hazard, a
player may take relief from interference by an abnormal ground
condition as follows:
(i) Through the Green: If the ball lies through the green, the player
must lift the ball and drop it, without penalty, within one club-length
of and not nearer the hole than the nearest point of relief.The
nearest point of relief must not be in a hazard or on a putting green.

Abnormal Ground Conditions is defined as
An “abnormal ground condition” is any casual water, ground under repair or
hole, cast or runway on the course made by a burrowing animal, a reptile
or a bird.

Through the Green is defined below
“Through the green’’ is the whole area of the course except:
a. The teeing ground and putting green of the hole being played; and
b. All hazards on the course.
Back to top Go down
Roystonnn
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1324
Join date : 2009-07-05
Age : 35
Location : Sometimes Serangoon Sometimes India

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:23 am

Wow.. I learnt one more rule!
No wonder I see the word GUR around not knowing wat the hell is it.
Back to top Go down
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 1:36 am

Thanks guys. Glad to know my past research was not in vain. But most important, glad that here is 1 more rule i am familiar with, which will come in handy very often.
Back to top Go down
nemo
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 526
Join date : 2009-06-30
Age : 48

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:05 am

Bro if I am not wrong and if the lie is not too bad you can play as it lie in the GUR. 8)
Back to top Go down
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:26 am

Bro Nemo, you are right.

Rule 25-1b(i) only applies IF the player CHOOSES to take relief from GUR. IF they do, then they MUST follow the procedure laid out in rule 25-1b(i).

IF they don't choose to take relief then they are not constrained by Rule 25-1b(i) (which only applies to players choosing to take relief when in GUR).

Unless there is a local rule in force prohibiting playing from GUR, the player has the choice of playing the ball OR taking relief.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Where to drop the ball?   Today at 10:29 am

Back to top Go down
 
Where to drop the ball?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Who did TNA drop the ball with the biggest?
» Ball in a drain - qualifies for relief?
» How to free drop from buggy track
» new to this site. where to find drop axles for the front?
» Best match ball??

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.