Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 New Golf rule or Local Rule

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Loudmouth
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 329
Join date : 2009-11-30
Location : Eastern SG

PostSubject: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 7:51 pm

Was watching Indonesia Open yesterday, and noticed that there were few players pickup their ball for cleaning, the balls were not on the Green. It was on fairway, on apron. Is it new golf rule?

I remembered recently few golfers were telling me that there are two new rules:

a. If the ball has mud on it, player is allowed to mark, lift, clean and place it back where it was without penalty.

b. If play ball landed on divot, he is allowed to free lift and place it outside the divot not closer to the pin.

I have done some search on the internet, gone to USGA website, but didn't see any rule of such.

Any one knows? and point to the correct Rule?
Back to top Go down
pushslice
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 5606
Join date : 2009-12-26

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 8:03 pm

it's local rule, some say it's winter rule.

http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Handicap-System-Manual/Rule-07/

Singapore Open applies the same rule in 2008. Every pro picked and cleaned ball on the fairways.
Back to top Go down
haragolfer
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 1659
Join date : 2010-12-02

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 8:12 pm

happened in singapore too, it's "lift and clean", should be local rule incase rain and the ground is soggy.

Don't know about the divot one though, sounds very interesting.
Back to top Go down
shorthitter
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 1725
Join date : 2009-06-17
Location : Laguna National Golf and Country Club

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 9:19 pm

Loudmouth wrote:
Was watching Indonesia Open yesterday, and noticed that there were few players pickup their ball for cleaning, the balls were not on the Green. It was on fairway, on apron. Is it new golf rule?

I remembered recently few golfers were telling me that there are two new rules:

a. If the ball has mud on it, player is allowed to mark, lift, clean and place it back where it was without penalty.

b. If play ball landed on divot, he is allowed to free lift and place it outside the divot not closer to the pin.

I have done some search on the internet, gone to USGA website, but didn't see any rule of such.

Any one knows? and point to the correct Rule?

Both a and b are incorrect sorry mate.

Lift clean and place, can be declared, only before an event has started, and can only be made by Tournament Director or Comittee...

b. Just does not exsist anywhere, nice try by your friends though.... Beer
Back to top Go down
http://www.2telgolf.com
Loudmouth
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 329
Join date : 2009-11-30
Location : Eastern SG

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 9:24 pm

If is the local rule "Winter rule" then is not something new, I know in tournament it has to be announced to the player that "Winter Rule" is in play before player can applied that. I have experienced once during a SCC's monthly medal, it was make know to us prior the game started.

And I remember when Winter Rule is in play, if your ball plunge so deep in the soggy ground and can't be found, you can place one new ball at the most reasonable place without penalty. That's provided the fellow competitor can witness that. Ture?

Shorthitter, thanks for the clarification on divot rule. Is the above correct about ball lost in soggy ground?
Back to top Go down
dtan
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 387
Join date : 2011-03-28
Age : 46
Location : woodland

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 9:38 pm

Shorthitter u r spot on. It happened here before at the Hana Classic last year end at OCC.

I check with the marshals n they told me is a tournament rules.

The tournament committee will decide on the weather pattern n ground playing condition

before making this "exception rules". All players and caddies are informed before the

tournament start.
Back to top Go down
http://davidtnm@yahoo.com
shorthitter
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 1725
Join date : 2009-06-17
Location : Laguna National Golf and Country Club

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 10:04 pm

Loudmouth wrote:
If is the local rule "Winter rule" then is not something new, I know in tournament it has to be announced to the player that "Winter Rule" is in play before player can applied that. I have experienced once during a SCC's monthly medal, it was make know to us prior the game started.

And I remember when Winter Rule is in play, if your ball plunge so deep in the soggy ground and can't be found, you can place one new ball at the most reasonable place without penalty. That's provided the fellow competitor can witness that. Ture?

Shorthitter, thanks for the clarification on divot rule. Is the above correct about ball lost in soggy ground?

Actually, no... the "Soggy ground" has to be declared Casual Water... if not then it is a lost ball and you must go back and play another under stroke and distance penalty...

This happened a lot at Royal Johor during Iskander Open, which is why they moved to Horizon Hills for a while....
Back to top Go down
http://www.2telgolf.com
Loudmouth
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 329
Join date : 2009-11-30
Location : Eastern SG

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 10:21 pm

Thanks for the enlightenment mate.
Back to top Go down
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Tue May 03, 2011 10:46 pm

LoudMouth? Are u the one i know?
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: New Golf rule or Local Rule   Today at 8:13 am

Back to top Go down
 
New Golf rule or Local Rule
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» New Golf rule or Local Rule
» Goalkeeper 6 second rule ....
» Rules of Golf or Standard local game practise - OB + Lost Ball = How many Penalty strokes?
» Dec Brennan
» Re: How to use unplayable lie rule in golf

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.