Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Ball Lost Inadvertently

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
freedrop
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 691
Join date : 2009-06-23
Location : 19th Hole

PostSubject: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Mon Sep 07, 2009 5:59 am

Player A marked his ball, and lifted it from the green, tossed it to his caddie for cleaning, who missed catching it and the ball flew into greenside water, lost.Player A has to use a new ball, same model, same make.

What is the ruling?
Back to top Go down
lemmein
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 130
Join date : 2009-07-20

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:01 am

2 stroke penalty! lol


Last edited by lemmein on Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
Khorkar
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 2978
Join date : 2009-06-19
Age : 42
Location : Sinkapoh

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:33 am

Lost ball Penalty?
Back to top Go down
freedrop
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 691
Join date : 2009-06-23
Location : 19th Hole

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Mon Sep 07, 2009 6:14 pm

Thanks. I think I have found out the answer....it's 2 stroke penalty for playing the new ball, which is ruled as "wrong ball". For match play, the hole is considered lost.

Rule 15.3, Decision 15-2/1 apply here.
Back to top Go down
sunny
Greens Committee Member
Greens Committee Member


Posts : 3575
Join date : 2009-06-17
Age : 41

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:18 pm

i am sure Alan would be able to give a good answer to this

_________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence then, is not an act, but a habit.
Back to top Go down
Http://thescarletibis.wordpress.com
Alan
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 44
Join date : 2009-08-27

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:06 pm

The applicable rule is 15-2 substituted ball.

If the player substitute a ball when not permitted to do so under the rules, tha substituted ball is not a wrong ball, it becomes the ball in play, ......... he loses the hole in match play or incurs a penalty of two strokes in stroke play under the applicabl rule.

ie. answer is "Wrongly substituted ball" (Under rule 15-2),

Regards
Back to top Go down
sunny
Greens Committee Member
Greens Committee Member


Posts : 3575
Join date : 2009-06-17
Age : 41

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:19 pm

hi alan,

for cases where we assess ourselves penalty strokes, if we use the wrong rules but the penalty strokes is correct(i.e for this case freedrop applied the wrong rule but same penalty strokes of 2), are there any further penalty such as DQ?

_________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence then, is not an act, but a habit.
Back to top Go down
Http://thescarletibis.wordpress.com
Alan
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 44
Join date : 2009-08-27

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:27 pm

No, there is no further penalty. It is wrong understanding on the application of rule.

If a competitor apply the "wrong ball" rule (rule 15-3), then in stroke play competitot must correct the mistake by playing the right ball (which is lost) and this does not make sense.
Back to top Go down
sunny
Greens Committee Member
Greens Committee Member


Posts : 3575
Join date : 2009-06-17
Age : 41

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:31 pm

ok thanks Smile

_________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence then, is not an act, but a habit.
Back to top Go down
Http://thescarletibis.wordpress.com
mUAr_cHEe
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 7236
Join date : 2009-06-19
Location : Sillypore

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:38 pm

there goes the caddy's cut.

imagine losing your income because you missed catching the ball. wow.


bring a whole new meaning to 'carrying your employer's balls.'
Back to top Go down
Right_sided_coach
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 856
Join date : 2009-06-24

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 2:54 pm

Alan wrote:
The applicable rule is 15-2 substituted ball.

If the player substitute a ball when not permitted to do so under the rules, tha substituted ball is not a wrong ball, it becomes the ball in play, ......... he loses the hole in match play or incurs a penalty of two strokes in stroke play under the applicabl rule.

ie. answer is "Wrongly substituted ball" (Under rule 15-2),

Regards

So it this example, is the player penalised? Is it considered a wrongly substituted ball or not? I would have thought as the ball is marked, it is not in play at that time, so no penalty. I do think it is a penalty however after reading 15-2. Yep, I would sack the caddy or make him go for a swim.
Back to top Go down
Roystonnn
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1324
Join date : 2009-07-05
Age : 35
Location : Sometimes Serangoon Sometimes India

PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:31 pm

Right_sided_coach wrote:
Alan wrote:
The applicable rule is 15-2 substituted ball.

If the player substitute a ball when not permitted to do so under the rules, tha substituted ball is not a wrong ball, it becomes the ball in play, ......... he loses the hole in match play or incurs a penalty of two strokes in stroke play under the applicabl rule.

ie. answer is "Wrongly substituted ball" (Under rule 15-2),

Regards

So it this example, is the player penalised? Is it considered a wrongly substituted ball or not? I would have thought as the ball is marked, it is not in play at that time, so no penalty. I do think it is a penalty however after reading 15-2. Yep, I would sack the caddy or make him go for a swim.

Wow...
In that case, the player better had arranged some tossing & catching practise session with the caddy... Very Happy

This caddy mus be damn sorry for being unable to catch the ball man..
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Ball Lost Inadvertently   Today at 7:48 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Ball Lost Inadvertently
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Ball Lost Inadvertently
» how many balls usually lost in your game ?
» Rules of Golf or Standard local game practise - OB + Lost Ball = How many Penalty strokes?
» Who is THE lost talent of the noughties?
» Best match ball??

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.