Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
scholes25
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 53
Join date : 2009-11-28

PostSubject: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:46 am

As per topic... Yesterday, I had a game at tering bay... The sand in the bunker was really loose and soft... Especially along the bunker walls... So there were a few instances where the balls would go into the bunker... And be completely buried..... can't even see the ball... so my question is what to do in this instance... Are we allow a free drop? Or declare unplayble and take a penalty drop? Or hack the at the ball till it comes out? I took the 3rd option yesterday... Thanks for any inputs. ..comes out? I took the 3rd option yesterday... Thanks for any inputs. ..
Back to top Go down
Duval_S
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 8185
Join date : 2009-06-19

PostSubject: Re: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:11 am

Play as it lies
Back to top Go down
Derek
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 2159
Join date : 2009-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:25 am

I can't remember clearly but I think you are allowed to displace just enough sand to identify that it is your ball, after which you have to play it as it lies ...

There might also be something about recreating the original bad lie ...

OK Guys who are more familiar with the rules ... help pls.

But Duval is right about the basic spirit of the situation, you hit the ball in there so you have to live with the consequence

One option if you are playing Matchplay is to concede the hole, pick the ball up and practice chipping and putting to prevent injuries from trying to play too many plugged shots

_________________
========================================
What's in the Bag

Driver: Callway X-Hot 10.5 with Fubuki 50S (pulled from a TM Burner SuperFast)
Woods: 19 Deg Callaway X-hot Proj X Stock S Flex
Hybrid: 22 Deg TM SF i70R, Cobra Baffler 25 Deg NS950R
Irons 5-Pw:  Titleist 704 CB NSP950 (Flex Unknown - think it is R)
Wedges: Perry Gear 52 Deg DG S300 and BFG 55 Deg KBS Hi-Rev, Tourstage 60 Deg
Putter: RIFE Antigua Island with Champ Large Grip
Back to top Go down
jocheang
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 210
Join date : 2010-06-19

PostSubject: Re: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Fri Sep 16, 2011 9:46 am

Rule 28 Ball Unplayable

The player may deem his ball unplayable at any place on the course, except when the ball is in a water hazard. The player is the sole judge as to whether his ball is unplayable.

If the player deems his ball to be unplayable, he must under penalty of one stroke:

a. Play a ball as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5); or

b. Drop a ball behind the point where the ball lay, keeping that point directly between the hole and the spot on which the ball is dropped, with no limit to how far behind that point the ball may be dropped; or

c. Drop a ball within two club-lengths of the spot where the ball lay, but not nearer the hole.

If the unplayable ball is in a bunker, the player may proceed under Clause a, b or c. If he elects to proceed under Clause b or c, a ball must be dropped in the bunker.

When proceeding under this Rule, the player may lift and clean his ball or substitute a ball.

PENALTY FOR BREACH OF RULE:
Match play – Loss of hole; Stroke play – Two strokes.
Back to top Go down
DimWit Kid
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 898
Join date : 2011-04-21
Age : 76
Location : Somewhere over the rainbow

PostSubject: Re: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Fri Sep 16, 2011 10:17 am

Yeah, whether bunker or not... declare unplayable, take 1 shot penalty, and drop within bunker either rule b or c .....

But sometimes there is free relief - I've played in some courses with that kind of local rule.... not within bunker but in fairways or rough.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?    Today at 10:23 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Ball totally buried in bunker... What is the ruling?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Help, help suddenly Im shanking my balls
» Ball plug in slope of sand bunker
» need advise how to hit 10-20m chip over bunker
» Shot Shaping
» Totally defeated

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.