Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Technospaz
Advisor
Advisor


Posts : 15650
Join date : 2009-06-18
Age : 41
Location : Typically OOB

PostSubject: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:18 am

On the 6th play off hole at the Frys.com Open, it looked like Bryce Molder tampered with or plucked out some grass (2:37) and tapped the green on his putt line (2:43) in the video below. The footage is raw but sufficient to see the above.

Is this allowed?



This should not detract from his awesome play and killer clutch putts throughout the final day including his ultra-brave shot from the hazard onto the green.

_________________
Clearing my Storeroom of golfing goodies. Please help support Smile

"A ball will always come to rest halfway down a hill, unless there is sand or water at the bottom." Henry Beard
Back to top Go down
nutty88
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1158
Join date : 2009-07-01
Age : 48
Location : Little Red Dot

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:41 am

Doesn't look like a pulling action leh. More like brushing off some stuff?

Anyway, I also saw his fellow competitor "ironing" the glass just in front of his ball marker in one of the playoff holes.
Back to top Go down
tronos
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1121
Join date : 2009-06-21

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:00 pm

though anything can to clear or repair (not modify) except repair own pitch mark (before the putt)

Some courses here got lots of leaves and twigs on the green..some got lots of sands, like mini mountains...
Back to top Go down
pushslice
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 5606
Join date : 2009-12-26

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:07 pm

btw, I have a habit of repairing any pitch mark I see (not just mine). You know there are lot. Hate it when people dont fix 'em. Is that allowed, rules wise?
Back to top Go down
Tituman
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 3375
Join date : 2009-10-16
Location : Singapore

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:11 pm

I saw Liang during the Singapore Open couple of years back against Ernie Els. He pick up and tap the grass on his line of putt. Also saw other players did the same. So think its ok
Back to top Go down
4dtoto
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 3623
Join date : 2009-06-22
Age : 45
Location : Singapore

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:17 pm

evry time before i putt, i see a ball mark or pitch mark on my ball line, i will go repair it...now, is that allow cos it is like improving the putting line....any pros want to elaborate? i notice some of the tournaments on Golf Channel doing that too...
Back to top Go down
Derek
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 2159
Join date : 2009-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 3:38 pm

From what I can see from Rule 16-1c, you are allowed to repair any pitchmark (specifically damage to the green caused by imapct from the golf ball) on the green, even your own. Also, you are allowed to repair old hole plugs.

Tronos, just wondering why you said you cannot repair your own pitchmark?

_________________
========================================
What's in the Bag

Driver: Callway X-Hot 10.5 with Fubuki 50S (pulled from a TM Burner SuperFast)
Woods: 19 Deg Callaway X-hot Proj X Stock S Flex
Hybrid: 22 Deg TM SF i70R, Cobra Baffler 25 Deg NS950R
Irons 5-Pw:  Titleist 704 CB NSP950 (Flex Unknown - think it is R)
Wedges: Perry Gear 52 Deg DG S300 and BFG 55 Deg KBS Hi-Rev, Tourstage 60 Deg
Putter: RIFE Antigua Island with Champ Large Grip
Back to top Go down
Vinny
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 689
Join date : 2010-08-25
Location : Singapore

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:06 pm

Derek wrote:
From what I can see from Rule 16-1c, you are allowed to repair any pitchmark (specifically damage to the green caused by imapct from the golf ball) on the green, even your own. Also, you are allowed to repair old hole plugs.

Tronos, just wondering why you said you cannot repair your own pitchmark?

To add to Derek's comment & on a separate note, if your caddy marks your ball he / she is supposed to place the ball back at the spot where the ball was marked & not hand the ball to you to place and align ~ this would incur a 1 shot penalty.

Its ok if we're in a social round but a NO NO if playing in a tournament........
Back to top Go down
tronos
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1121
Join date : 2009-06-21

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:29 pm

Derek wrote:
From what I can see from Rule 16-1c, you are allowed to repair any pitchmark (specifically damage to the green caused by imapct from the golf ball) on the green, even your own. Also, you are allowed to repair old hole plugs.

Tronos, just wondering why you said you cannot repair your own pitchmark?


did some googling, think 1 read something somewhere long time ago, did not understand it and that wrong 'rule' stuck with me....apparently i misunderstood a lot of rulings.....make a difference when u read the rule when first staring out and now after playing a while....
Back to top Go down
Technospaz
Advisor
Advisor


Posts : 15650
Join date : 2009-06-18
Age : 41
Location : Typically OOB

PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:58 pm

But Bryce was tapping on his putt line - how is that repairing a pitch mark?

_________________
Clearing my Storeroom of golfing goodies. Please help support Smile

"A ball will always come to rest halfway down a hill, unless there is sand or water at the bottom." Henry Beard
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?   Today at 11:53 am

Back to top Go down
 
Was what Bryce Molder did at the Frys.com Open (6th Play Off Hole) allowed?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Hi Bryce and gang.
» Bryce Harper, F-Cats, Hilton Patio Deck and GNG
» Seattle to the Grand Canyon, Zion NP, Bryce Canyon and then down to Phoneix.
» Bryce Pressley commits to Portland
» Best of Bryce Lane

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Tour Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.