Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Ruling? Ball at rough

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Duval_S
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 8185
Join date : 2009-06-19

PostSubject: Ruling? Ball at rough   Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:37 pm

What happen if the ball in rough and when one ground the club behind the ball and causes it to move.......isnthat ok?
Back to top Go down
nrafee
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 1830
Join date : 2009-12-23
Location : [strike]Tiong Bahru[/strike] Bedok

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:17 pm

Not ok. based on the movie the legend of Bagger Vance.
Back to top Go down
simoner
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1111
Join date : 2010-09-20

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:18 pm

Don't think its ok...
Back to top Go down
Lee36328
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1997
Join date : 2011-03-27

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:09 am

Rule 18: Ball at Rest Moved

A. If you or your partner or either of your
caddies move either of your balls on purpose,
accidentally, or cause it to move add a penalty
stroke to your score, replace and play it.

B. If your ball is moved by someone or something
other than you, your partner or either of your
caddies, (an outside agency) there is no penalty,
but you must replace it.If the ball is moved
by wind or water, you must play it as it lies.

C. Once you address the ball, if the ball moves,
add a penalty stroke and replace the ball


Definitions

Addressing the Ball
A player has “addressed
the ball” when he has taken his stance and has
also grounded his club, except that in a hazard
a player has addressed the ball when he has
taken his stance.

Move or Moved
A ball is deemed to have “moved”
if it leaves its position and comes to rest in any
other place.


====================================

So... Just wobbling in the same place is not deemed as moved.
Back to top Go down
Duval_S
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 8185
Join date : 2009-06-19

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:27 am

thanks guys....but what if the ball moved Up and down?

reason being, while doing my prep for my game in Mar , I was watching Avantha...and Jbe ball moved up and down....cant really tell if it moved sideways......when he grounded the club on the rough.....


Before anything else, I am not a couch umpire......but just want to know better the rule.
Back to top Go down
Lee36328
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1997
Join date : 2011-03-27

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:03 pm

It must leave its position and come to rest in any other place. If up and down, but within the same spot, it has not moved.
Back to top Go down
alvin7379
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 2916
Join date : 2009-11-24
Age : 37
Location : Anywhere Comfortable

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:05 pm

I think as long as the ball does not roll off from its initial position, it should be ok ba... if one rest the club on the same blade of grass that sits the ball, causing it to to tilt slightly with the movement of the grass, there should be no penalty... not until the ball rolls off into a new position...


wel... that's what I think... if not... who the hell ask u put the club so near to the ball!?!? tongue
Back to top Go down
http://www.visualtech.com.sg
Lee36328
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1997
Join date : 2011-03-27

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:10 pm

This is useful info.

Especially when on a slope in the rough.

Balls moves easily when addressed.

In a competition, this will be costly.
Back to top Go down
supermaninunder
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 136
Join date : 2010-07-29

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:35 pm

yeah costly, like how it was for Peter Whiteford.
sad..
Back to top Go down
Cyp_PGA
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1141
Join date : 2009-11-11
Age : 27
Location : Gold Coast , QLD

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:50 pm

if the ball go down or up without any movement forward and backward to his intial position . there isn't penality . Even a tilt will cause you penality if it move from original position
Back to top Go down
albatross
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 25
Join date : 2014-09-03
Location : Tee Box

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:34 am

bottomline - if a player takes and backswing and then downswing with intention to strike the ball but completely misses it, it's considered a stroke. 

Unless a player INTENTIONALLY swings beside/above (few in the world takes a practice swing above on grass) or stops behind the ball, w/o the intention to strike the ball, it isn't a stroke, well unless the ball moves when your practice swing is hard enough to cause it as such. 

Rule 14/1.5 spelled it out quite clearly. 

Brgds
Back to top Go down
bomby
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 439
Join date : 2010-07-16

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:13 am

My understanding is that as long as it is not resting at another location it is not moved. 

There was once on tv I saw bubba Watson address his ball at the green fringe with his wood to sort of chip the ball, he touches the ball to cause it to rock. But the ball did not move and there was no penalty.
Back to top Go down
albatross
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 25
Join date : 2014-09-03
Location : Tee Box

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:10 pm

I saw that also, not sure if he was penalised in the end, the commentators also laughing away when they watched the reply.

agree if not resting at another location it is not moved, but a complete stroke with intention to hit the ball even though completely misses it "i.e air stroke", will be considered as one stroke for sure.
Back to top Go down
bomby
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 439
Join date : 2010-07-16

PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Tue Sep 16, 2014 6:41 pm

http://www.pga.com/news/golf-buzz/did-bubba-watsons-ball-move-watch-video-and-make-call
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Ruling? Ball at rough   Today at 8:13 am

Back to top Go down
 
Ruling? Ball at rough
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» This was transfered from joke post to here on embedded ball by Slicer51
» WACKIEST GOLF IDEAS AND GADGETS
» Ball in a drain - qualifies for relief?
» Best match ball??
» Need to shout "Ball" or "4"?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.