Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Flag in or out?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3
AuthorMessage
Birdman
Course Marshal
Course Marshal


Posts : 3798
Join date : 2009-10-09
Age : 51
Location : Wherever my feet take me....

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 4:49 pm

eiji wrote:
birdman got say like never say.

Radio teach me one...

When in doubt, cover your ass! geek

Useful trivia: When scavengers feed on carrion, they prefer to start from the softest part of the body, aka the tradesman's entrance or back door. affraid
Back to top Go down
freedrop
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 691
Join date : 2009-06-23
Location : 19th Hole

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:16 pm

shorthitter wrote:
freedrop wrote:
1.) If the ball is stuck in the bunker lip, and you declare unplayable, you need not drop in the bunker. You can :

a. Play the ball from where it was originally played. Meaning go back to where it was originally played.

b. Drop the ball, no closer to the hole, two club lengths from where the ball is unplayable.

c. Keeping the point of the unplayable lie between you and the hole, you may go back as far as you want/need and drop the ball along that point.

So in any case, you need not drop the ball in the bunker. Unless the bunker is so huge and long that it streches back to where you originally played the ball.


Which is why i stick to posting only in humour section nowadays.......

28/10
Ball Dropped Outside Bunker Under Option Requiring Drop in Bunker

Q.In stroke play, a competitor deems his ball unplayable in a bunker and, purporting to proceed under Rule 28b or 28c, drops a ball outside the bunker and plays it. What is the ruling?

A.In this case, Rules 28b and 28c require that a ball be dropped in and played from the bunker. Generally, if the ball is played from outside the bunker, the penalty should be disqualification for a serious breach of Rule 28, unless rectified under Rule 20-7c. However, if the position of the ball after it is dropped out of the bunker is not substantially different from what it would have been if the competitor had invoked the stroke-and-distance option under Rule 28a, he incurs the penalty stroke prescribed by Rule 28 and an additional penalty of two strokes for a breach of that Rule, rather than disqualification.


Shorthitter : Read this : http://golf.about.com/cs/rulesofgolf/a/rule28.htm

Read this also :
http://www.golftoday.co.uk/noticeboard/readers_questions/bunker_drop.html

One can always elect to play from original spot. Of course, if the original spot is also a bunker shot, then too bad.

As I said, Tiger Wood once elected to play from original spot on the green, after he putted out of the green into the greenside bunker, and he smartly avoided a bunker shot.

So again, in any case, one can choose the smart option of playing from original spot. Bottomline, it's NOT necessary to drop inside the bunker.






Back to top Go down
shorthitter
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 1725
Join date : 2009-06-17
Location : Laguna National Golf and Country Club

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:21 pm

Which if u read my orginal reply I say u can go all the way back to where u hit the orginal shot!

Ok now not even humour section!
Back to top Go down
http://www.2telgolf.com
freedrop
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 691
Join date : 2009-06-23
Location : 19th Hole

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:31 pm

[quote="shorthitter"]
freedrop wrote:
buweeza wrote:
Garylin21st: Please see reply from the Pro. NO PENALTY.

Otherwise, declare unplayable and take one stroke penalty and drop outside the bunker under usual penalty drop rules.

Even you take unplayable you must drop INSIDE the bunker....

I am referring to this statement above. My view is, it's not a MUST to drop inside the bunker, when you declare unplayable in a bunker. There is an option to avoid this, which you did not mention here. You have agreed in yuor last post.
Back to top Go down
Birdman
Course Marshal
Course Marshal


Posts : 3798
Join date : 2009-10-09
Age : 51
Location : Wherever my feet take me....

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:34 pm

Gentlemen, this is a forum for discussion and discourse.

Please look at the bigger picture, if you can't agree, agree to disagree.

Recognise that all in here (aside from those who have red coloured nicks) are experts at anything else except golf, or we would be making a living out of it.

So afford those who do make a living out of this inexplicably difficult game of golf we call a hobby, due respect and recognition for volunteering their time and effort to educate us amateurs. Even among the experts, there are differing views, opinions, and teaching techniques. Their many varied opinions help us to make an informed decision, right or wrong.

You may argue to win the battle, but in the end all of us in Golf Republic lose the war when we do not have any teaching pros willing to volunteer their time and expertise to clear any doubts and answer any queries we may have. Then we would be left with just the blind leading the blind.

Before we belabour a point and nitpick replies, thereby beginning the dark descent...

Remember this:

We are all amateurs.

Back to top Go down
Birdman
Course Marshal
Course Marshal


Posts : 3798
Join date : 2009-10-09
Age : 51
Location : Wherever my feet take me....

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:54 pm

With respect to the above discussion, unless we play as low amateurs competitively or for high stakes, whatever the options, we take the most practical one as social golfers.

Let's face it, even rules officials have not always made the right call, that's how difficult the rules of golf are to interpret, even after it's simplification in recent years. Still, the rules official is the one to consult (even the pros do so regularly) in competition.

Let's just keep our discussion of the rules to just that: A DISCUSSION!

I dare say many of us here do not even respect the etiquette of golf (unraked bunkers, divots not filled and pitchmarks not repaired), what more the rules in a social game? (Kudos to those who do both, and we should always strive to do so, within practical constraints)

I ask you this:

Do you consistently adhere to the stroke and distance ruling, going 200 metres all the way back to the original spot to play your ball upon declaring an unplayable lie?

I rest my case.
Back to top Go down
Derek
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 2159
Join date : 2009-10-20

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:11 am

asahi wrote:
Birdman wrote:
Technospaz wrote:
I've had several birdies and par-saves thanks to the flag being in the hole. If not the ball would run way past. So, for me, I'd like the flag in the hole Smile

I second that.

I've even seen someone hit a shot that was supposed to sail way past, and the flag caught andwrapped itself around the ball like a baseball glove, the ball fell right beside the hole.

What luck!


Tell me about it.....when I saw this shot by the cat woman, I Thot Ho say Liao.
......ball wrap in the flag, come down straight down for a 1 inch putt for putt.

Hiaz......why bring up such sad memory!?
Surprised


Tell me about it ... when I hit bunker shots like that ... sail over the green into water behind ... another new ball lost

_________________
========================================
What's in the Bag

Driver: Callway X-Hot 10.5 with Fubuki 50S (pulled from a TM Burner SuperFast)
Woods: 19 Deg Callaway X-hot Proj X Stock S Flex
Hybrid: 22 Deg TM SF i70R, Cobra Baffler 25 Deg NS950R
Irons 5-Pw:  Titleist 704 CB NSP950 (Flex Unknown - think it is R)
Wedges: Perry Gear 52 Deg DG S300 and BFG 55 Deg KBS Hi-Rev, Tourstage 60 Deg
Putter: RIFE Antigua Island with Champ Large Grip
Back to top Go down
Slicer51
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 2449
Join date : 2010-05-29
Age : 59
Location : Surabaya

PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:13 am

Birdman .. I agreed and very well says.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Flag in or out?   Today at 1:55 am

Back to top Go down
 
Flag in or out?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 3 of 3Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3
 Similar topics
-
» Dual Flag Mount Installed
» New project - Rear Flag Mount for SilverWing Scooter
» small scottish flag stickers
» LARGE, Dual Flag Mount for the Silverwing?
» Flag in or out?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.