Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Ball on Slope of Green

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:54 pm

My friend told me of a situation that arose today. One of his fligthmate has his ball stopped on slope of the green. He marked and waited for his turn to putt..

During his turn to part, he was unable to place the ball properly, because each time, the ball will roll down. After many tries, his flightmate has ask him to put slightly behind which the ball may be able to hold position. He refused, stating the rule does not allow it.

It took sometime (not sure how long) and finally made the putt. It was not know if he has put the ball slightly off position..

Can gurus here advise on the Rules of Golf, whether he is able to place the ball slight off and what decision should be taken?
Back to top Go down
Batman
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 788
Join date : 2010-04-20
Location : North 'Gotham City'

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:56 pm

affraid must be betting arm n leg
Back to top Go down
enwee
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4697
Join date : 2011-12-30
Location : Seletar Hills

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 9:57 pm

I never encounter this before, but I would think placing the ball behind or around the maker so that the ball stay put should be fine, as long as it's not nearer to the hole.
Back to top Go down
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:04 pm

that guy is the Mr Rule man.. must mark position when taking relief or penalty drop even during social game..

so has to be sure of rule lar.. any advice on the rule?
Back to top Go down
enwee
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4697
Join date : 2011-12-30
Location : Seletar Hills

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:15 pm

I would think like when u taking a relieved of a lies, when the ball roll off after 3x then just place it as near as it was to the last position.
Back to top Go down
kooky
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 118
Join date : 2009-07-22

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:19 pm

nearest point not closer to the hole where the ball can be at rest...

rule 20-3 d. Ball Fails to Come to Rest on Spot

also mentioned if u place already then suddenly ball move again, then no penalty play as it lies
Back to top Go down
enwee
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4697
Join date : 2011-12-30
Location : Seletar Hills

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:20 pm

Btw I would like to know which green is this in? I never encounter this before.
Back to top Go down
Kengnam
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 898
Join date : 2011-10-21
Age : 41
Location : Reading Green

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:21 pm

mengteck71 wrote:
that guy is the Mr Rule man.. must mark position when taking relief or penalty drop even during social game..

so has to be sure of rule lar.. any advice on the rule?
Those who just pass PC or gonna take HC test shd play a round with mengteck71 frd,Mr Rule. Laughing
Back to top Go down
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:21 pm

sembawang hole 8,,keropok green
Back to top Go down
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:34 pm

kooky wrote:
nearest point not closer to the hole where the ball can be at rest...

rule 20-3 d. Ball Fails to Come to Rest on Spot

also mentioned if u place already then suddenly ball move again, then no penalty play as it lies

it will be advantage if ball starts rolling down towards hole.. then putt from there become Birdie.. haha
Back to top Go down
Slicer51
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 2449
Join date : 2010-05-29
Age : 59
Location : Surabaya

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:43 pm

Bro MT,

Sorry that I miss your post. I am no rule guru or what so ever but just like to discuss about the golf rule as I can learn allot through discussion.

I am second to Bro Kooky. Under rule 20-3d Ball fails to come to rest on spot;

If a ball when placed fails to come to rest on the spot on which it was placed, there is no penalty and the ball must be replaced. If it STILL fails to come to rest on that spot;

i) except in a hazard, it must be placed at the nearest spot where it can be placed at rest that is not nearer the hole and not in hazard.

ii) in a hazard, it must be placed in the HAZARD at the nearest spot where it can be placed at rest that is not nearer the hole.

If a ball when placed come to rest on the spot on which it is placed, and it subsequently moves, there is no penalty and the ball must be played as it lies, unless the provisions of any other Rules apply.
Back to top Go down
Slicer51
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 2449
Join date : 2010-05-29
Age : 59
Location : Surabaya

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:51 pm

I also saw your interesting comment.

Under the book Decisions on the rules of golf 2010-2011. There is a question example related to your comment;

Q: Player A replaces his ball on the putting green three feet from the holes. As he is about to address the ball, it rolls into the hole. Should the ball be replaced or is player A deemed to have holed out with his previous strokes?

Anybody like to try ?
Back to top Go down
mengteck71
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1766
Join date : 2009-06-27
Age : 45

PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:10 pm

thanks for all your post. I remember watching youtube that this rule gave phil michelson advantage Smile

but somehow can't find the youtube clip now
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Ball on Slope of Green   Today at 5:40 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Ball on Slope of Green
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Ball on Slope of Green
» Can request to mark ball on fringe of green?
» Ball on line between Green and Fringe
» When you've been asked to leave your ball on the green by someone putting . . .
» Ball plug in slope of sand bunker

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.