Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 1 ball scorecard submission?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
kef529
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 87
Join date : 2009-11-07
Age : 35
Location : Body: Working / Mind: Somewhere green

PostSubject: 1 ball scorecard submission?   Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:17 pm

Very noob question which I can't find answer to:
When I play alone, can the scorecard be submitted for handicap maintenance?
Back to top Go down
Cyp_PGA
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1141
Join date : 2009-11-11
Age : 27
Location : Gold Coast , QLD

PostSubject: Re: 1 ball scorecard submission?   Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 pm

According to the rules , it'll be No as the marker and player is the same marker and there isn't any witness about your actual score .
Back to top Go down
kef529
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 87
Join date : 2009-11-07
Age : 35
Location : Body: Working / Mind: Somewhere green

PostSubject: Re: 1 ball scorecard submission?   Thu Aug 30, 2012 4:50 pm

After much searching on the internet, finally found the answer from the USGA website:
http://www.usga.org/Rule-Books/Handicap-System-Manual/Decision-05/
---------------------------------------------------------------------
5-1a/2. Score Made When Playing Alone
Q: If a player plays alone, should the score be returned for handicap purposes?
A: Yes, provided the round is played in accordance with the Rules of Golf.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
5-1a/5. Status of Scores Made when Two Balls Played Throughout Round
Q: A player frequently plays alone and plays two balls throughout the round. May the player return the score made with each ball for handicap purposes?
A: No. The player may not return the score made with either ball, as such scores are not made in accordance with the Rules of Golf - see Rule 7-2 of "The Rules of Golf."
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Therefore, if follow rules, can submit scorecard even if no witnesses. Golf is really a game of integrity...
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: 1 ball scorecard submission?   Today at 3:58 am

Back to top Go down
 
1 ball scorecard submission?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Best match ball??
» Need to shout "Ball" or "4"?
» Crash Ball Center
» Foo-King-Long Golf Ball
» Pickering High School Ball Team On THE SCORE

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.