Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 HSBC Womens Open 2014

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
AuthorMessage
andrew-golf
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4972
Join date : 2009-10-20
Location : Always on the fairway

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:05 pm

What a eagle putt 

Remarkable. 

It's like 100ft
Back to top Go down
Ant
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 234
Join date : 2009-09-14
Location : West

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:07 pm

What a superb lonnnng putt!!! Way to go... Paula!!!!
Back to top Go down
Turbo
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 5879
Join date : 2009-09-30
Age : 90
Location : Pin Hole

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:08 pm

I held my breathe as her ball tracked its way into the winning eagle putt!!
Back to top Go down
dex_ko
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 58
Join date : 2013-08-18

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:30 pm

What a way to win the hsbc 2014 championship by paula creamer...
Back to top Go down
pgamk
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 6
Join date : 2014-01-19

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:51 pm

superb finishing by Paula.. very sartki
Back to top Go down
kenneth18
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 273
Join date : 2012-12-20
Age : 34
Location : Tomoto (Hokkien)

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:09 pm

Amazing putt with a strong will to win! Well done Paula Creamer!
Back to top Go down
Turbo
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 5879
Join date : 2009-09-30
Age : 90
Location : Pin Hole

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 5:21 pm

PositionNameCountryHoles PlayedTodayR1R2R3R4To ParTotal
1Creamer Paula18-367736969-10278
2Munoz Azahara18-269726770-10278
3Webb Karrie18+266697074-9279
4 TPark Inbee18-470727168-7281
4 TPettersen Suzann18-271707070-7281
4 TPressel Morgan18-171697071-7281
4 TRyu So Yeon18-671717366-7281
4 TStanford Angela18+368696975-7281
9 TLu Teresa18+368707075-5283
9 TWie Michelle18-273716970-5283
11 TChoi Chella18-173716971-4284
11 TChoi Na Yeon18Par71707172-4284
11 TJi Eun-Hee18-371737169-4284
14Jang Ha Na18Par73697172-3285
15Ko Lydia18-173697371-2286
16 TGal Sandra18-475766868-1287
16 THedwall Caroline18+367737275-1287
16 TIcher Karine18-172727271-1287
16 TLang Brittany18Par73746872-1287
16 TPak Se Ri18-375717269-1287
16 TThompson Lexi18+171717273-1287
22 TPiller Gerina18+170757073Par288
22 TShin Jenny18-172727371Par288
24 TGreen Jaye Marie18-1757073711289
24 TNordqvist Anna18+3736774751289
24 TShin Jiyai18+2747071741289
27 TPhatlum Pornanong18+1737569732290
27 TYoo Sun Young18Par727373722290
29 TCastrale Nicole18+2736876743291
29 TLee Ilhee18+1767369733291
29 TMiyazato Mika18+2757369743291
29 TPark Hee Young18-1757471713291
29 TSeo Hee Kyung18+5766771773291
29 TYang Amy18+3707373753291
35 TJohnson Jennifer18-2728169704292
35 TKang Haeji18+3767170754292
35 TKerr Cristie18+1727374734292
35 TTseng Yani18+2737174744292
35 TWalshe Alison18-5737181674292
40 TFeng Shanshan18+3727274755293
40 TKang Danielle18+2707079745293
40 TLee Meena18+5747270775293
40 TLewis Stacy18+1757273735293
44Kirk Katherine18+5757171776294
45 TEwart Shadoff Jodi18+1777570737295
45 TGranada Julieta18+2727574747295
45 THarigae Mina18Par757672727295
45 TLincicome Brittany18+6717175787295
45 TMatthew Catriona18+2737771747295
50 TCiganda Carlota18+4737374768296
50 TUehara Ayako18+1757375738296
52Jutanugarn Moriya18+4717278769297
53 TKung Candie18+27473777410298
53 TLin Xiyu18+27574757410298
55Salas Lizette18+57576727712300
56 TKorda Jessica18+57579717714302
56 TMartin Mo18+47479737614302
58 TCoe Irene18+77574767916304
58 TMasson Caroline18+77079767916304
60Miyazato Ai18+47575797617305
61Sergas Giulia18+77876787923311
62Tan Amanda18+87981758027315
Back to top Go down
entity
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 664
Join date : 2011-05-17

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 6:10 pm

As she said herself, she can stand there for the rest of the day and not get it within 5-6 feet.  A memorable way to win the tournament and end her winless streak.

It's a convenient cheque to fund an even bigger wedding celebration.  It'll be a thrill to watch her walk down the aisle to the Pink Panther theme...Razz
Back to top Go down
sob
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 914
Join date : 2010-01-12

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:27 pm

Back to top Go down
Sean76
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 600
Join date : 2011-12-29

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:49 pm

fantastic eagle putt
Back to top Go down
Fastgreen
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 92
Join date : 2012-10-12

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:04 pm

I'd say what a lucky woman. With this success, Paula will have a wonderful memory, one that can cheer her up in any down moment.
Back to top Go down
billi
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 752
Join date : 2010-03-17

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:07 pm

World class player ...
Back to top Go down
hillgreen
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 643
Join date : 2009-07-10

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:21 pm

She is engaged and obviously in love...  
Blessed with love and a good stroke of luck...  This is a miracle putt.. 
When I am she putt in the hole,  I was really ecstatic for her...    
:-)
Back to top Go down
enwee
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4697
Join date : 2011-12-30
Location : Seletar Hills

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:22 pm

The last putt was fantastic.....well done to paula creamer
Back to top Go down
je7170
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 52
Join date : 2012-08-15

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:37 pm

Feeling great to be able to watch this Fantastic Putt at the course. Everyone holding their breath and cheering. Well Done.
Back to top Go down
Turbo
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 5879
Join date : 2009-09-30
Age : 90
Location : Pin Hole

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:22 am

Paula jumped like a kid when she made that unbelievable putt ... 75 feet to the pin. I was very happy for her too ... At one moment, "I thought it was a putt by TW" ... Paula did well thru out the 4-day ... She deserves to win without a doubt! Awesome! Albeit it is not a major championship, I believe it was a very satisfying moment for her as she is finally back to the winning circle ...
Back to top Go down
Turbo
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 5879
Join date : 2009-09-30
Age : 90
Location : Pin Hole

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:28 am

enwee wrote:
The last putt was fantastic.....well done to paula creamer

Her aggressive second shot with the FW metal paid off dearly!
Back to top Go down
robin1_sg
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 57
Join date : 2010-01-29

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:08 am

I use to play serapong often and the green is always very fast, not easy at all. I would say Paula's last putt was superb.
Back to top Go down
18underPar
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 553
Join date : 2013-05-22
Location : Vancouver, Canada

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 2:48 am

Just saw the clip on youtube of her winning putt, WOW!!! that was unreal, anybody went to watch the tournament live??

what a putt, and loved her reaction!!!
Back to top Go down
http://www.EighteenUnderPar.com
pocketace
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 2087
Join date : 2009-11-30

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:12 am

Wonder why did the Straits Time reported that Creamer holed the 75-foot putt on the 378-yard par-four 15th hole?

I thought it was an eagle putt on par-five 18th hole?
Anyway awesome putt!
Back to top Go down
asahi
Course Marshal
Course Marshal


Posts : 10361
Join date : 2009-12-19
Age : 39

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:48 am

Goes to show you how well the sports people at our news station really knows sports or how much they bother.

Great stuff to Creamer for winning with such a miraculous putt.
Back to top Go down
chien
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1817
Join date : 2012-03-22

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 9:49 am

Paula spent hours working on her putting i'm sure..

But, I guess a lot of luck was in play.. She admitted she could stand there the whole day and she wouldn't be able to do it again.. If the ball hadn't gone in it would have rolled off the green judging from the speed it was rolling..

What surprised me also was how Karrie Webb lost it.. from the 3 foot putt miss on 15th, to driving into water (Again for the 2nd time this tournament) on 16th. 

And what really alarmed me was when she took a wood/hybrid in the bunker on the 18th.. This led to her taking 2 shots out of the bunker n played a bogey which missed the play off. Creamer was in similar situation for the first playoff, but she just took an iron and played a safe shot out of bunker for a par.. What was the caddie thinking ??

Just hindsight again..
 cheers
Back to top Go down
flashpacker
Very Active Golfer
Very Active Golfer


Posts : 844
Join date : 2013-03-10

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:26 am

Mark of a champion Paula! A classy way to win!
Back to top Go down
kamen
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 470
Join date : 2012-12-18
Location : In your heart, Babe.

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:47 am

Almost came just watching Creamer's reaction. ShockedEmbarassed
Back to top Go down
https://www.facebook.com/spcasingapore
Turbo
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 5879
Join date : 2009-09-30
Age : 90
Location : Pin Hole

PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:16 pm

Paula is actually quite familar with long tricky putt ...

Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: HSBC Womens Open 2014    Today at 6:04 am

Back to top Go down
 
HSBC Womens Open 2014
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 4 of 5Go to page : Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Who wants to caddy in HSBC Womens' Challenge
» HSBC Womens Championship
» Australian Open 2014 : Predcition game : Points table.
» 11-Years Old Lucy Li Qualified for Women US Open 2014
» Volunteers for HSBC Womens' Champion

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.