Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 

 Standing astride?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer

Posts : 25
Join date : 2014-09-03
Location : Tee Box

PostSubject: Standing astride?   Mon Sep 08, 2014 6:08 pm

Accordingly to rule 16-1e

e. Standing Astride or on Line of Putt
The player must not make a stroke on the putting green from a stance astride, or with either foot touching, the line of putt or an extension of that line behind the ball.
Exception: There is no penalty if the stance is inadvertently taken on or astride the line of putt (or an extension of that line behind the ball) or is taken to avoid standing on another player’s line of putt or prospective line of putt.

Just to clarify, line of putt doesn not neccesarily mean the straight line between ball and hole? if there's an  uneven lie between the ball and hole, my line of putt would then obviously be slanted so that the ball can travel along the curved surface and break nicely into the hole.

Will I then be penalised for aiming away from the hole/ not standing astride (if one consider line of putt to be between ball and hole)??
Shocked Shocked

Thanks for advice, hope it's not a stupid question

Back to top Go down
Standing astride?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
» Standing astride?
» Shane vs Big show Backlash 2000 Last man standing
» Zoe Buckman breaks long standing 1000m record
» Balotelli standing on Parker's head - deliberate or accidental?
» Standing choke and throw

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.