Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 tamping of green with putter

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
rdchin71
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 102
Join date : 2009-10-02

PostSubject: tamping of green with putter   Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:28 pm

Hello,

I was preparing for a putt and there was a ball mark in the line of my putt so I used my putter to stamp on the ball mark to even it. My friend came up to me to say its not allowed but I swear I saw on golf channel pros doing that.

Does anyone know which rule in the rule book stipulates right and wrong on this issue? Stamping the green, whether its a ball mark or not is ok or ?
Back to top Go down
Duval_S
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 8185
Join date : 2009-06-19

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:30 pm

Hi Bro, I am pretty certain cannot if it is not a divot........but if it is clear divot, then you can repair the pitch...
Back to top Go down
alucard
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 254
Join date : 2009-08-14

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:32 pm

Rule 16. The Putting Green
Definitions

All defined terms are in italics and are listed alphabetically in the Definitions section.
16-1. General

a. Touching Line of Putt

The line of putt must not be touched except:

(i) the player may remove loose impediments, provided he does not press anything down;
(ii) the player may place the club in front of the ball when addressing it, provided he does not press anything down;
(iii) in measuring - Rule 18-6;
(iv) in lifting or replacing the ball - Rule 16-1b;
(v) in pressing down a ball-marker;
(vi) in repairing old hole plugs or ball marks on the putting green - Rule 16-1c; and
(vii) in removing movable obstructions - Rule 24-1.

(Indicating line for putting on putting green - see Rule 8-2b.)
Back to top Go down
alucard
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 254
Join date : 2009-08-14

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Tue Dec 22, 2009 8:34 pm

so u can touch only if you are repairing old hole plugs or ball marks...
Back to top Go down
Right_sided_coach
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 856
Join date : 2009-06-24

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:31 pm

You can repair a pitch mark and tap it down with your putter. Spike marks or scuff marks can not tap down
Back to top Go down
starchildten
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 26
Join date : 2009-12-02
Location : Melbourne

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:57 am

ya, you may even repair other ball mark not on your line of putt too. I saw that in the golf channel. Somtime I just wonder in competition it is already so stressful the pro still got time to repiar other ball mark
Back to top Go down
rdchin71
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 102
Join date : 2009-10-02

PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Wed Dec 23, 2009 11:01 am

ok thank you guys.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: tamping of green with putter   Today at 2:04 pm

Back to top Go down
 
tamping of green with putter
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» COMPETITIONS - 5 Nike Method Putters and Ria Bintan Green Fee Vouchers Giveaway!!
» Akan Datang - A new putter fitting location
» Putting: Heavier putter for slow greens / Lighter for Fast greens?
» Putter with insert
» Exclusive 1st Look at the Nike METHOD M4 Putter Prototype.

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.