Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 Cleaning your ball

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Golfnuts
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 144
Join date : 2009-06-26

PostSubject: Cleaning your ball   Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:02 pm

Think this might be an interesting question to ask... expert please share your knowledge....

Sometimes fairway are soft and when your ball land, picks up soil...

What do you normally do?

Mark your ball on the fairway/rough and cleans it?

Or

Just play through?

By the way is it legal to clean your ball up while approaching green (second or third shot)?
Back to top Go down
S70B
Course Marshal
Course Marshal


Posts : 5118
Join date : 2009-06-18
Location : Home sweat home...

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:07 pm

No mate. Mud is considered "rub of the green"...which is a scottish way of saying "tough luck"...or "those are the breaks be it good or bad".

Some experts say that they play the ball depending on where the mud is stuck to...like if its on the right side of the ball, it might curve towards that direction after impact. Personally, I dun care and just hit it to where I aim since no one can prove that the mud will still stick after impact.

_________________
Stay Thirsty My Friends...
Back to top Go down
lennylim
Junior Golfer
Junior Golfer


Posts : 224
Join date : 2009-06-23
Location : The Little Red Dot

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:07 pm

no, you cannot mark and pick up your ball to clean it unless it is on the green...
even if there is mud/sand/grass, u have to play it.

but if its plugged into the fairway, or greenside, u can pick it up.
but question is:
i) can clean the ball?
ii) must drop or can place?
Back to top Go down
rocky
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 478
Join date : 2009-06-28
Location : SG

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:52 pm

If all your playing agree, all can play "preferred lies". After every shot, mark the ball, clean it, put it back and play from there. It is ok if everyone does the same. Even in competition. I think the only exception is when it is in the hazard, ie bunker and long grass.

At least this is what I was taught.
Back to top Go down
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:22 am

lennylim wrote:
but if its plugged into the fairway, or greenside, u can pick it up.
but question is:
i) can clean the ball?
ii) must drop or can place?

If the ball is plugged on the fairway or greenside, you may lift & clean, then drop as near as possible to where it was plugged (Rule 25-2).
Back to top Go down
weesern
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1594
Join date : 2009-06-21

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:12 am

the plugged hole must be made by your ball and not a plug hole that is already there... wonder how to determine.....

correct me if i'm wrong...
Back to top Go down
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:31 am

weesern wrote:
the plugged hole must be made by your ball and not a plug hole that is already there... wonder how to determine.....

correct me if i'm wrong...

U r right! As to how to determine, if it is created by ur own hole, the ball will sit pretty tight in the hole, versus when ur ball roll into another ball mark, it will be very lose. But when in doubt, confer with ur other flight mates or opponents, & assume it is ur own ball mark! Laughing
Back to top Go down
jurongtiger
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1399
Join date : 2009-07-27
Location : Jurong

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:30 pm

Where did you guys get all the rules and chapters from ah?? Very curious. DO you guys memorise them all??
Back to top Go down
weesern
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1594
Join date : 2009-06-21

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:31 pm

get it from the rule book
Back to top Go down
novicegolfer
Qualified Referee
Qualified Referee


Posts : 9
Join date : 2009-09-08

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:17 am

rocky wrote:
If all your playing agree, all can play "preferred lies". After every shot, mark the ball, clean it, put it back and play from there. It is ok if everyone does the same. Even in competition. I think the only exception is when it is in the hazard, ie bunker and long grass.

At least this is what I was taught.

Not totally correct. affraid
Back to top Go down
shorthitter
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 1725
Join date : 2009-06-17
Location : Laguna National Golf and Country Club

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:22 am

rocky wrote:
If all your playing agree, all can play "preferred lies". After every shot, mark the ball, clean it, put it back and play from there. It is ok if everyone does the same. Even in competition. I think the only exception is when it is in the hazard, ie bunker and long grass.

At least this is what I was taught.

The committe has to endorse this your flight cannot just say "we are playing preffered lies today", for a competition anyway, if you are just playing socially it does not matter.
Back to top Go down
http://www.2telgolf.com
novicegolfer
Qualified Referee
Qualified Referee


Posts : 9
Join date : 2009-09-08

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:29 am

shorthitter wrote:
rocky wrote:
If all your playing agree, all can play "preferred lies". After every shot, mark the ball, clean it, put it back and play from there. It is ok if everyone does the same. Even in competition. I think the only exception is when it is in the hazard, ie bunker and long grass.

At least this is what I was taught.

The committe has to endorse this your flight cannot just say "we are playing preffered lies today", for a competition anyway, if you are just playing socially it does not matter.

In competition, the Committee MUST made the Preferred Lies is in effect. Only applicable in closely mowned area.

In social game, if there isn't any Local Rules of this nature, they should play the ball as it lies. Or otherwise, it would defeat the spirit of the game.
Back to top Go down
shorthitter
Golf Professionals
Golf Professionals


Posts : 1725
Join date : 2009-06-17
Location : Laguna National Golf and Country Club

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:33 am

novicegolfer wrote:

Only applicable in closely mowned area..

Actually they can declare "through the green" which is everywhere except hazards. Even rough...
Back to top Go down
http://www.2telgolf.com
watermyforrest
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 3248
Join date : 2009-07-17
Age : 41
Location : Serangoon Central

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:59 am

Doh... in my flite, you can even clean your ball and put it on tee, yes, even on sand bunker. The spirit of the game is to have an enjoyable round of golf Smile
Back to top Go down
novicegolfer
Qualified Referee
Qualified Referee


Posts : 9
Join date : 2009-09-08

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:00 pm

shorthitter wrote:
novicegolfer wrote:

Only applicable in closely mowned area..

Actually they can declare "through the green" which is everywhere except hazards. Even rough...

Agreed. Even "illegal" rules are applicable.

However, the Ruling Bodies will not adopt "extended through the green" for preferred lies for major events.
Back to top Go down
m0i
Newbie Golfer
Newbie Golfer


Posts : 71
Join date : 2009-06-20
Age : 40

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Fri Sep 18, 2009 1:59 am

I won't clean the ball. I just change it. kidding.
Back to top Go down
mUAr_cHEe
Hall of Fame Golfer
Hall of Fame Golfer


Posts : 7236
Join date : 2009-06-19
Location : Sillypore

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Fri Sep 18, 2009 7:41 am

but can i just clean the ball in order to identify my own ball?
Back to top Go down
novicegolfer
Qualified Referee
Qualified Referee


Posts : 9
Join date : 2009-09-08

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:19 am

mUAr_cHEe wrote:
but can i just clean the ball in order to identify my own ball?

You are not allowed to do so.
Back to top Go down
Uncle Lau
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1505
Join date : 2009-06-19
Age : 51
Location : AMK Detention Barrack

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:23 am

HHmmmmm....Uncle Donald like now raining season, if his ball is plugged or struck with muds and wet dirts, he lift and shouted to us ... " WINTER RULES ! " Cleaned his ball and place it on the fairway no nearer the hole. Shocked

He said he wintness Ernie Els in Singapore during Barclay that he lifted the ball as it was raining before and his ball was full of wet mud ! Twisted Evil

So now if my ball is wet and covered with mud and condom....oops i mean weirds things i also follow Donald and shouted at my playing mate ... " Winter Rules ! "

pig
Back to top Go down
sunny
Greens Committee Member
Greens Committee Member


Posts : 3575
Join date : 2009-06-17
Age : 41

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:56 am

I think his was plugged and not cos of mud.

_________________
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence then, is not an act, but a habit.
Back to top Go down
Http://thescarletibis.wordpress.com
Uncle Lau
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1505
Join date : 2009-06-19
Age : 51
Location : AMK Detention Barrack

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 12:09 pm

Thanks bro ! I will tell Uncle Donald that...only if it is plugged in wet condition than can lift, clean, changed to a ProV ball !

cyclops
Back to top Go down
who8168
Senior Golfer
Senior Golfer


Posts : 271
Join date : 2009-07-21

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:29 pm

Actually if the ball is plugged in the fairway, in any condition (wet or dry), it can be lifted, cleaned & dropped not nearer to the hole.

If the ball has mud stuck to it, but no winter rules or preferred lies in place, then cannot touch the ball. If winter rules or preferred lies is declared by the club (normally only during tournaments), it also only applies to ball on the fairway, not in the rough.

Additional note, if the ball is embedded or plugged in the rough, & no local rule in Appendix 1 of Rule Book is adopted, tough luck! Just have to play as it lies.
Back to top Go down
Uncle Lau
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1505
Join date : 2009-06-19
Age : 51
Location : AMK Detention Barrack

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:42 pm

Thanks everyone for sharing !

Beer
Back to top Go down
jaketang
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 2648
Join date : 2009-06-20
Age : 41
Location : East

PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Sat Sep 19, 2009 5:46 pm

guess this is a good topic since it rains so often recently.... Smile

hopefully not tmr afternoon....
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Cleaning your ball   Today at 8:28 pm

Back to top Go down
 
Cleaning your ball
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Cleaning your ball
» Cleaning your gold,
» Cleaning gold
» Best match ball??
» Cleaning inside of Wheel Arches

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: Golf Academy :: Golf Rules & Etiquette-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.