Golf Republic Forum - Singapore's most active golfing forum.
 
HomeFAQCalendarRegisterLog in

Share | 
 

 What to do - for hole-in-one ?

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : Previous  1, 2
AuthorMessage
mloy
Caddy
Caddy


Posts : 4560
Join date : 2009-09-11
Age : 87
Location : East

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:54 am

dodo wrote:

7. There is no rule for completing all 18 holes, otherwise, if rain wash out the rest of the game cannot claim HIO meh?


Is that true? As far as I know you have to complete 18 holes to claim HIO. Can someone confirm the above statement.

_________________
Laughter is the best medicine
Back to top Go down
zhenxua
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4638
Join date : 2010-02-11

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:25 am

weesern wrote:
no... got to replace ur ball to the original position

$!&*~$^*!, i was tricked by one uncle who refused to mark his ball (on the green) when i was chipping in, he said he need not replace the ball if my ball knock his

time to read up the rules for refresher
Back to top Go down
nutty88
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1158
Join date : 2009-07-01
Age : 48
Location : Little Red Dot

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:16 pm

zhenxua wrote:
weesern wrote:
no... got to replace ur ball to the original position

$!&*~$^*!, i was tricked by one uncle who refused to mark his ball (on the green) when i was chipping in, he said he need not replace the ball if my ball knock his

time to read up the rules for refresher

The uncle was right that he didn't have to mark his ball provided you were chipping in from off the green.
Back to top Go down
zhenxua
Incredibly Active Golfer
Incredibly Active Golfer


Posts : 4638
Join date : 2010-02-11

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:53 pm

nutty88 wrote:
zhenxua wrote:
weesern wrote:
no... got to replace ur ball to the original position

$!&*~$^*!, i was tricked by one uncle who refused to mark his ball (on the green) when i was chipping in, he said he need not replace the ball if my ball knock his

time to read up the rules for refresher

The uncle was right that he didn't have to mark his ball provided you were chipping in from off the green.

you mean he has the right to refuse even if i asked him to mark his ball?
Back to top Go down
weesern
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1594
Join date : 2009-06-21

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:09 pm

i think it is in the rules that if the competitor's ball will provide asistance to you, he has to mark it... something to this extent... got the check the rules again.
Back to top Go down
Slicer51
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 2449
Join date : 2010-05-29
Age : 59
Location : Surabaya

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:38 pm

zhenxua wrote:
nutty88 wrote:
zhenxua wrote:
weesern wrote:
no... got to replace ur ball to the original position

$!&*~$^*!, i was tricked by one uncle who refused to mark his ball (on the green) when i was chipping in, he said he need not replace the ball if my ball knock his

time to read up the rules for refresher

The uncle was right that he didn't have to mark his ball provided you were chipping in from off the green.

you mean he has the right to refuse even if i asked him to mark his ball?

Bro zhenxua,

If I may. nutty88 is correct. uncle do not need to mark his ball on the green if you are hitting your shot OUTSIDE the green but he still need to replace his ball to the original position if your do knock his.

However, you have the right to require for him to mark and lift his ball under the rule 22 " Ball assisting or interfering with play " (as mention by weesern).

If uncle refuse to mark & lift his ball. In tournament, the committee would be justified in penalizing uncle under rule 6-7 (undue delay). in Stock play, undue delay 2 strokes OR sometime committee may modify the penalty to

1st offence - 1 stroke
2nd offence - 2 strokes
3rd offence - disqualification

Since it is still a friendly game. You have another option : Under rule 22-2 " Ball interfering with play" for stroke play : uncle required to lift his ball may play first rather than lift the ball. So, next time tell uncle to play 1st ... Maybe better do not play with him again next time Smile
Back to top Go down
nutty88
Super Active Golfer
Super Active Golfer


Posts : 1158
Join date : 2009-07-01
Age : 48
Location : Little Red Dot

PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Fri Jul 23, 2010 4:00 pm

The uncle has to mark provided you can justify that his ball interferes with your line of chip, otherwise he doesn't have to mark.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: What to do - for hole-in-one ?   Today at 10:37 pm

Back to top Go down
 
What to do - for hole-in-one ?
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 2 of 2Go to page : Previous  1, 2
 Similar topics
-
» NSRCC member list (for 9-hole game in the evenings)
» First time playing 18 hole result
» Eagles, Hole-in-One
» pin hole in fuel line
» Wrong Hole in one

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Singapore Golf Forum - Golf Republic :: The Clubhouse :: Golf Talk-
Jump to:  
Friends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf RepublicFriends of Golf Republic
Copyright © 2009 Golf Republic. All Rights Reserved.